PLAYER ADVANCEMENTS

Here with the Shield, we pride ourselves in the recruitment of young, motivated athletes with the potential and desire to advance to higher levels of hockey. We have proudly helped more than 50 players advance their careers to College and Pro hockey as a direct result of their development and exposure during their time on the Shield.

NCAA & COLLEGE:    
Matus Spodniak American International College (NCAA DI)  
Nick Leigh SUNY Potsdam (NCAA III)  
Troy Storm Finlandia University (NCAA III)  
Derek Rodgers Finlandia University (NCAA III)  
Eric Pye Salem State College (NCAA III)  
Alfred Panelin-Borg Stevenson Univ. (NCAA III)  
Carl Lyden Stevenson Univ. (NCAA III)  
Wil Irons Univ. of Toronto (CIS)  
Donny Danroth Williston State College (NCJAA)  
Tanner Swift Williston State College (NCJAA)  
Spencer Ashby Rochester College (ACHA)  
Adam Loeffelman Robert Morris U Springfield (ACHA)  
Christian Vivian Utah State Univ. (ACHA)  
Josh Pascoe Adrian College Gold (ACHA)  
Andrei Novikov Univ. of Central Oklahoma (ACHA)  
Ryan Sandrin Simon Fraser Univ. (BCIHL)  
Dillon Keay New York Univ. (ACHA)  
Billy Denis Lindenwood Univ. - Belleville (NAIA)  
Jack Krolak Iowa State Univ. (ACHA)  
Matthew Janke Lindenwood Univ. Belleville (ACHA II)  
Ryan Schirano Mercyhurst Univ. (ACHA II)  
PRO SIGNINGS:    
Nikita Jevpalovs Signed Entry Contract San Jose Sharks (NHL)  
Jaroslav Janeba North Shore Knights (FHL)  
Daniel Vandal-Courte North Shore Knights (FHL)  
Libor Machan North Shore Knights (FHL)  
Chad Meagher Hofors HC (Sweden Div 2)  
Dan Soderberg Hofors HC (Sweden Div 2)  
Manuel Oberleitner Graz 99ers II (Slohokej Austria)  
Ricky Greenslade Hofors HC (Sweden Div 2)  
Joey Verreijen Eindhoven Kemphanen (Netherlands)  
Tomas Makarovic HC Stadion Cheb (Czech4)  
David Hornak Viking HC (Sweden Div 2)  
Tim Tarvis Hofors HC (Sweden Div 2)  
Juraj Kamenicky HK Trnava (Slovakia 2)  
Robin Gustavsson HC Flyers (Sweden Div 2)  
Simon Berglind Järfälla HC (Sweden Div2)  
Kristian Luptak HC Presov (Slovakia2)  
Dimitri Beer EHC Wetzikon (SwissDiv1)  
Narcisse Baptiste VG Hockey (Sweden Div 3)  
Jacob Olivieri Fotskäls HC (Sweden Div 3)  
Narcisse Baptiste IFK Strömsund (Sweden Div2)  
Martin Chovanec Grästorps IK (Sweden Div2)